How to make my scripts simpler for context menu in everything.exe ?

If you are experiencing problems with "Everything", post here for assistance.
Post Reply
hancre
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2021 9:58 am

How to make my scripts simpler for context menu in everything.exe ?

Post by hancre »

I use these following hotkeys in explorer and directory opus(file management program),
But it doesn't work because everything has the different context menu.

Should I make other scripts only for the context menu handling on everything.exe?
I tried a script for everything. But I can't use the same hotkey for the same action for all the 3 programs.
In that case, should I put the script to the other script file?

Code: Select all

If WinActive("ahk_exe Explorer.exe") or WinActive("ahk_exe dopus.exe") 
#j:: ;edit 
            Send, {space}
	clips:=Clipboardall
	Clipboard:=""
	Send,^c
	ClipWait, 0
	path:=Clipboard
	Clipboard:=clips
	if ErrorLevel
	return
	Run Edit %path%, , Max UseErrorLevel
	return

#o:: ;Open 
send, {appskey}
sleep 100
;send, {o}
;sleep 100
;send, {enter}
Return  

#p:: ;copy file path 
        Send, {space}
	tmp:=Clipboardall
	Clipboard:=""
	Send,^c
	ClipWait, 0
	path:=Clipboard
	Clipboard:=tmp
	if ErrorLevel
	return
	;~ Msgbox, % "Filepath: " path
	ToolTip % "Copied to" Clipboard:=path, 250, 500
	Sleep 3000
	ToolTip
	return

#a:: ;run 
send, {appskey}
send, {a}
send, {enter}
Return 

#z:: ;unzip
send, {appskey}
send, {z}
send, {enter}
If winexist("Bandizip")
  Winclose, "Bandizip"
Return
horst.epp
Posts: 1443
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2014 3:24 pm

Re: How to make my scripts simpler for context menu in everything.exe ?

Post by horst.epp »

Everything shows the same full context menu of any results as my File manager (Total Commander) or the Explorer show.
I see no need for any or duplicated hotkeys if your scripts are shown as part of the context menus.
hancre
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2021 9:58 am

Re: How to make my scripts simpler for context menu in everything.exe ?

Post by hancre »

It works well after adding < WinActive("ahk_exe everything.exe")

I didn't know why it didn't work before.

anyway.. Thank you for your reply. ^^
Post Reply